Schedule

Third Edition of Mysuru Literature Festival

July 13 2019

2.00 pm to 2.30 pm

INAUGURATION by HH Smt. Dr. Pramoda Devi Wadiyar

2.30 pm to 3.30 pm

KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Dr. Devdutt Pattanaik‐‐ ‘Ramayana vs Mahabharata'

3.30 pm to 3.45 pm

TEA

JYOTHI Hall DARBAR Hall
Time‐Slot Panel Panelists Time‐Slot Panel Panelists
3.45 pm to 4.45 pm The COURTESAN, the MAHATMA & the ITALIAN BRAHMIN Tales from Indian History
  • Manu Pillai
  • Preethi Maroli
3.45 pm to 4.45 pm ಚಲನ ಚಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರ ಕಮಾಲ್
Chalana chitra prapanchadalli Nirdeshakara kamaal
  • T S Nagabharana
  • Suresha B
  • Vivek
4.45 pm to 5.45 pm Is the Fourth Pillar of Democracy still strong?
  • Sreenivasan Jain
  • Shanth Kumar
  • Vikram Muthanna
4.45 pm to 5.45 pm ಗಿರೀಶ ಮಂಡಲದ ಸುತ್ತಾ ಒಂದು ಸುತ್ತು
‘Girisha’ Mandalada Sutha Ondu Suthu
  • Aravind Malagatti
  • Chaitanya Karehalli
  • Venkatesh Prasad
  • Bhagirathi Bai kadam
  • Preethi Nagaraj

July 14 2019

JYOTHI Hall DARBAR Hall
Time‐Slot Panel Panelists Time‐Slot Panel Panelists
9.30 am to 10.20 am Shobhaa at 70 ‐Selective Memory
  • Shobhaa De
  • Mahesh Rao
10.00 am to 11.00 am ಮೈಸೂರು ಒಡೆಯರ ‘ಪರಿ’ ಲೋಕಪಾಲಕರ ‘ಮಾದರಿ’
Mysuru Wadeyara ‘Pari’ Loka Paalakara ‘Maadari’
  • Dharmendra Kumar Arenalli
  • Gouri Satya
  • Echanur Kumar
  • C. Naganna
10.20 am to 11.05 am From Diplomacy to Peace‐building in South Asia through Music Nirupama Menon Rao 11.00 am to 11.50 am ಸಮಾಜ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೆ ‘ವೇದ’ದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ
Samaaja Sudhaaranege‘Veda’da Koduge
Vaadiraja Upadyaya
11.05 am to 12.05 pm Farthest Field: An Indian Story of the Second World War
  • Raghu Karnad
  • Air Marshal Nanda Cariappa
11.50 am to 12.40 pm ಕನ್ನಡ ನುಡಿ, ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ‘ಪ್ರಧಾನ ದಾರೆ'
Kannada Naadu Nudi ‘Pradhaana Daare’
  • Prof. Settar
  • Prithvi Datta Chandra Shobhi
12.05 pm to 1.00 pm Every Vote Counts
  • Navin Chawla
  • Chandan Gowda
12.40 pm to 12.55 pm Prelude : WAR‐the Ugly Mistress Dr. Lata Muthanna
1.00 pm to 2.00 pm Marriages of the Wild‐Conservation and Cohabitation
  • Romulus Earl Whitaker
  • Janaki Lenin
  • Sunita Dairyam
  • Harini Nagendra
  • Seema Mundoli
1.00 pm to 2.00 pm Finding clues of the past : ‘Digging Deep’ Devika Cariapa
2.00 pm to 3.00 pm Literary Panel Figments of Imaginaon
  • Mark Abbott
  • Sita Bhaskar
  • Sujata Rajpal
  • Lakshmi Palecanda
  • Dr. V Srinivas
2.00 pm to 3.00 pm The World of Crocodiles Romulus Earl Whitaker
*All Sessions will start & end on time.Schedule is subject to change only under unforeseen circumstances